There are different types of immunity.
[…] We decided that we didn’t have enough resources for all of that to make it work.  When we asked the current CA SOS for our $2,000 back, she said no.  Anyone notice that she has become a massive collection agency? Anyways, when we complained to the courts, the judges gave all of them 11th Amendment Immunity. 

Members of RaiseYourRights.org have had some success.  At the end of 1995, as a result of lobbying efforts, the California Government Code, Title I, Division 3.6, Part 2, Chapter I, General Provisions Relating to Liability, Article 3, Liability of Public Employees, Section 820.21 was added which states, “Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, the civil immunity of juvenile court social workers, child protections workers, and other public employees authorized to initiate or conduct investigations or proceedings pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 200) of Part I Division 2 of the Welfare and Institutions Code shall not extend to any of the following, if committed with malice: (1) Perjury. (2) Fabrication of evidence. (3) Failure to disclose exculpatory evidence. (4) Obtaining evidence by duress, as defined in Section 1569 of the CIVIL Code, fraud, as defined in either Section 1572 or Section 1573 of the Civil Code, or under that is carried on by the PERSON described in subdivision (1) with a willful and conscious disregard of the rights and safety of others. Thanks to members of RaiseYourRights.org who helped make this happen……this loosely translated means that you need to be able to prove malice in order to be able to overcome a social worker’s immunity and thus be able to sue that social worker for damages (NALNLA).